Policies

Port Moody Arts Centre - Policies

Privacy Policy

 

The Port Moody Arts Centre is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with the privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information about a client is considered personal information and will be treated in accordance with this Policy.

All data and information provided on this site is for informational & promotional purposes only.  Every effort has been made to ensure that the information contained on this website is as accurate as possible.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number) is not protected by privacy legislation. In addition, due the nature of the Port Moody Arts Centre’s business, we also include in our policies and staunchly protect an individual’s financial information including chequing account information and credit card information.

Why do we collect it?

We collect names, addresses, email addresses and phone contact information in order to conduct the business of the Arts Centre’s programs. The types of personal information we collect includes the following: name, address, telephone, email address, age (for children only), credit card information and emergency contact information including contact info for each parent, alternate contact info and doctors contact information. If deemed necessary, personal medical information such as allergies is also collected.

Due to the nature of a registered charitable society we also keep names and addresses of clients. This information is used for correspondence with our volunteers, members, donors and other clients. The names and addresses of the Port Moody Arts Centre Society’s clients can be used for market research, marketing and or donation solicitation. WeThe Society also collects personal information from our employees and contractors to assure our proper compliance with employment laws, remuneration, tax payments and other employee/contractor functions.

Consent:

Effective July 1, 2014, we conform to the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) around the distribution of Consumer Electronic Mailings (CEM) and will require expressed consent for individuals to receive our email newsletters and artist alert calls.

Your knowledge and consent of the Society’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

  • Your voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to the Society’s employee’s or volunteers for the purpose of registering for an Arts Centre program, purchasing a product or volunteering for the Society
  • Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process
  • Your consent solicited by the Society for a specified purpose
  • Your receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify the Society of a withdrawal of this consent
  • Your consent given through your authorized representative such a legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions you may withdraw this consent at any time.

Protecting personal information:

We understand the importance of protecting personal information.  For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

  • Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
  • Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all time. In addition, passwords are used on computers.
  • Staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
  • External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us or acknowledge that they abide by PIPA and PIPEDA.

Access to your information:

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we have on file about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We will need to confirm your identity before providing you with this access. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. If there is a problem we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation that our files are wrong. Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

Accountability, Openness and Customer Access:

The Port Moody Arts Centre Society is responsible for all Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Society’s compliance with this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy Officer is the Executive Director who can be reached by calling 604.931.2008 x104 or by email. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Privacy Officer, who will acknowledge your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly, and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

For more general inquires, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

Federal Privacy Commissioner

Toll-fee: 1.800.282.1376

e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

www.privcom.gc.ca

B.C. Privacy Commissioner

Toll Free: 1.800.663.7867

www.oipcbc.org

 

[1] In this policy “Client” , “you” or “your” includes any individual who has purchased services from the Port Moody Arts Centre and or any individual who is a member, donor, volunteer and or employee of the Port Moody Arts Centre.

Donate Now Through CanadaHelps.org!

Calendar

Thursday December 21
Exhibition Closing: Winter Treasures & Blackberry Christmas
Saturday December 23
Closed
Saturday December 23
Closed
Saturday December 23
Closed

Find Us

Our Hours

Mon, Wed, Fri: 12pm - 8pm
Tues, Thur 10am - 8pm
Saturday & Sunday: 10am - 4pm
Stat Holidays: Closed
Holiday Closure: Dec 23-Jan 1

Contact Us

2425 St. Johns Street
Port Moody, BC  V3H 2B2 
T: 604.931.2008
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Staff Directory